Privacy Notice Memberships

DESARROLLADORA SUNSET DE OCCIDENTE

Privacy Notice Memberships


I. Responsible for the protection of your personal data.

Desarrolladora Sunset de Occidente S.A. de C.V.  hereinafter referred as Desarrolladora Sunset, with address in Boulevard Kukulcán, kilometer 10 Apple 51, Lote 13-B Zona Hotelera, Zip Code 77500, Cancún Quintana Roo México, is responsible for the collection and use of the personal data required from the  vacational member club, in terms of the rules established by the Mexican Federal Law for Data Protection of Private Individuals (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares LFPDPPP) as well in the provisions of the articles 1º, 3º and 5º of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

 

II. Data collected and use of the information requested.

The general data requested in these forms such as: name, date of birth, national identity document or passport collected in the application for financing, and requested in the authorization of the amounts that will be charged to the credit card and for the signing of the promissory note, is and will be used for: (i) register you as a vacational member club; (ii) for process your application in order to purchase the membership; (iii) for the signing and formalization of the funding contract; (iv) for the administration of the contract signed and the collection efforts with respect to receivables that are not paid when due; and, (v) for the compliance of all governing laws and to maintain a communication channel with the clients.

 

  • Financial and Patrimonial Assets Data

 

The financial data and information related to the patrimonial assets of the applicant collected such as: real property, personal property, monthly housing payments, monthly income, annual salary, additional income, source of the additional income, total household income, credit card number, expiration date and security number will be used for: (i) process your application in order to acquire financing; (ii) for the charges of the membership fees; (iii) for the management of the contract signed. Furthermore, additional financial data and information related to the patrimonial assets of the clients may be required in compliance of Mexican Federal Law to prevent money laundering (Ley Federal para la Prevención e Identificación de Operaciones con Recursos de Procedencia Ilícita LFPIORPI).

 

III. Express consent for the use of Financial and Patrimonial Assets Data.

According to article 8 of the LFPDPPP, Desarrolladora Sunset required to obtain express consent of the applicants in order to use and process their financial and patrimonial assets data for the different purposes and uses described above. Therefore in compliance with the law, we request your authorization for the management of this information in the following clause, on the understanding that if you refuse to give it, Desarrolladora Sunset will be unable to proceed with the authorization of your application for financing.

 

______ (Yes) I consent to Desarrolladora Sunset collecting and using my personal financial and patrimonial assets data as described in numeral II of this Privacy Notice.

 

______ (No) I don’t consent to Desarrolladora Sunset collecting and using my personal financial and patrimonial assets data as described in numeral II of this Privacy Notice.

 

Your personal data can also be shared with service providers that support Desarrolladora Sunset in the administration and execution of the contracts signed with the accredited customers. For these data transferences, your consent it’s not required by law, according to article 37, section VII, of the LFPDPPP. With the exception of the cases cited above, the personal data provided by our customers will not be transferred to any other party or company unless the data transfer is required by law under the provisions stated by article 37 of the LFPDPPP.

 

If you have any questions regarding to the content, interpretation or scope of this Privacy Notice, or you need more information regarding the use of your personal data, you can have access to Desarrolladora Sunset full Privacy Notice by sending an e-mail to: datospersonales@desarrolladoramx.com

 

Name and Signature                          _____________________________

 

Date                                                       _____________________________

 

Back to top Book Now

LOADING...